List of Primary and Secondary Schools in Namibia

Sponsored Links

List of Primary and Secondary Schools in Namibia

A–C

  • A. Shipena Secondary School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • AA Denk Gedenkskool
  • Acacia High School
  • Academia Secondary School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • All Nations Christian School
  • Amakali Combined School, Onyaanya, Oshikoto Region
  • Amazing Kids Private School
  • Ambunda Primary School
  • AME Community Private Primary School, Kalkrand, Hardap Region
  • Amen Combined School
  • Andimba Toivo ya Toivo Senior Secondary School (formerly: Oluno Senior Secondary School), Ondangwa, Oshana Region
  • Anna Maasdorp Primary School
  • Arandis Primary School
  • Ashipala Junior Secondary School
  • Atlantic Junior Secondary School
  • Auas Primary School
  • Augustineum Training College, Windhoek, Khomas Region (until 1890: Otjimbingwe, Erongo Region until 1968: Okahandja, Otjozondjupa Region)
  • Beenbreck Primary School
  • Bet-hel Primary School
  • Blouberg Primary School
  • Bloukrans Primary School, Dordabis, Khomas Region
  • Bukalo Primary School, Katima Mulilo, Zambezi Region
  • Bunya Combined School
  • Brandberg Primary School, Uis. As of 2017 the school had 279 pupils.
  • Braunfels Secondary School
  • C. Spellmeyer Junior Secondary School
  • Cabatana Private School, Oshana Region
  • Canisianum Roman Catholic High School, Omusati Region; was the fourth-best school in the country in 2013 and 2014
  • Caprivi Secondary School
  • Centaurus Secondary School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Charles Anderson School, Ongwediva, Oshana Region
  • Chief Katako Primary School
  • Chinchimane Combined School
  • C. J. Brandt High School
  • Combretum Trust School
  • Concordia College, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Constantia Private School
  • Cornelius Goreseb Secondary School
  • Cosmos High School, Windhoek, Khomas Region

D

  • Da-Palm Senior Secondary School, Otjimbingwe, Erongo Region
  • Dagbreek Centre, Windhoek, Khomas Region; a school for the handicapped
  • Danie Joubert Combined School
  • Daweb Combined School, Maltahöhe, Hardap Region
  • Dawid Bezuidenhout High School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • David Sheehama Secondary School
  • De Duine Secondary School
  • Delta Primary School Windhoek (DSW), Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Delta Secondary School Windhoek (DSSW), Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Deutsche Höhere Privatschule Windhoek (DHPS), Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Deutscher Schulverein Otjiwarongo, Otjiwarongo, Otjozondjupa Region
  • Diaz Junior Secondary School
  • Dibasen Junior Secondary School, Okombahe, Erongo Region
  • Divundu Combined School, Divundu, Kavango East Region
  • Divundu Vision School, Divundu, Kavango East Region; first vision school of Namibia; established 2013
  • Don Bosco Primary School, Keetmanshoop, ǁKaras Region
  • Donatus School Otjiwarongo, Otjiwarongo, Otjozondjupa Region
  • Donkerbos Primary School, Donkerbos, Omaheke Region
  • Dorado Pre-Primary School, 1226 Hydra/Taurus Street, Dorado Park, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Dordabis Primary School, Dordabis, Khomas Region
  • Dr Abraham Iyambo Senior Secondary School, before 2014 named Oshikunde Senior Secondary School, Oshikunde Constituency, Ohangwena Region
  • Duneside Private School, Erongo Region

E–G

  • E. Garoëb Primary School
  • Ebenhaeser Primary School
  • Eddie Bowe Primary School
  • Edundja Junior Secondary School, Edundja, Ohangwena Region
  • Eembo Combined School
  • Eengedjo Senior Secondary School, Ohangwena Region
  • Eengwena Primary School
  • Eenhana School, Eenhana, Ohangwena Region
  • Eenkalashe Combined School, Onesi
  • Ehomba School
  • Ekulo Senior Secondary School, near Omuthiya, Oshikoto Region
  • Elakalapwa Combined School
  • Elamba Combined School
  • Elao Primary School, Okalongo, Omusati Region
  • ELCIN Nkurenkuru High School, Nkurenkuru, Kavango Region
  • Ella du Plessis High School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Elondo Primary School
  • Eloolo Combined School
  • Emma H. Greef Primary School
  • Emma Hoogenhout Primary School, established 1900
  • Empelheim High School
  • Endombe Combined School
  • Engombe Junior Primary School, Uuvudhiya Constituency, Oshana Region; established in 1996 by the community and corporate sponsors; since the building’s roof blew off in 2013, instruction is given in tents
  • Epako Junior Secondary School
  • Epandulo Combined School, Onalunike, Oshikoto Region
  • Epukiro Post 3 Junior Secondary School, Epukiro, Omaheke Region
  • Epukiro Roman Catholic Primary School, Epukiro, Omaheke Region
  • Erkki Tauya Junior Secondary School (formerly Nakayale Combined School), Nakayale, Omusati Region
  • Eros Primary School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Eros School for Girls, a school for girls with learning difficulties, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Erundu Secondary School, Oshakati, Oshana Region
  • Etalaleko Secondary School
  • Etanga School
  • Etosha Secondary School, Tsumeb, Oshikoto Region
  • Etsapa Combined School
  • Frans Aupa Indongo Primary School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Frans Frederik Primary School
  • Gabriel Taapopi Senior Secondary School, Ongwediva, Oshana Region
  • Gam Primary School
  • Gammams Primary School
  • Gobabis Gymnasium Private School, Gobabis, Omaheke Region; was the third-best school in the country in 2014 (2013: rank 6)
  • Gobabis Primary School, Gobabis, Omaheke Region
  • Goreangab Junior Secondary School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Gqaina Primary School
  • Groot Aub Junior Primary School, Groot Aub, Hardap Region
  • Grootberg Primary School Erwee
  • Grootfontein Agri College (GAC), Grootfontein, Otjozondjupa Region
  • Grootfontein Secondary School, Grootfontein, Otjozondjupa Region
  • Gustav Kandjii Junior Secondary School, Otjinene, Omaheke Region

H–K

  • Haimbili Haufiku Senior Secondary School, near Eenhana, Ohangwena Region
  • Haisisira Junior Primary School, Kavango Region
  • Hans Daniel Senior Secondary School
  • Haudano Secondary School (formerly called Okalongo Senior Secondary School), Okalongo, Omusati Region
  • Hedimbi Primary School, Eengodi Constituency, Oshikoto Region; established 1992; 154 pupils in 2013
  • Helen Van Rhijn Primary School
  • Heroes Private School, Oshikoto Region
  • High School P.K. De Villiers
  • High Technical School Windhoek, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Highlands Christian School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Hochland High School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Holy Cross Convent School, Windhoek, Khomas Region; established 1906
  • Hooksteen Combined School, Rosh Pinah, ǁKaras Region
  • Hosea Kutako Primary School, Aminuis, Omaheke Region
  • I. Shifidi Secondary School
  • I K Tjimuhiva Combined School
  • Iihenda Secondary School
  • Iipumbu Senior Secondary School
  • Imakusi School
  • International School of Walvis Bay, Walvis Bay, Erongo Region
  • Isak Buys Primary School
  • Isak Katali Combined School, Onesi
  • Isize Junior Secondary School
  • J. G. Van der Wath Secondary School, Okahandja, Okahandja, Otjozondjupa Region
  • Jacob Basson Combined School
  • Jakob Marengo Secondary School, Windhoek, Khomas Region; established 1985 as an alternative, learner-centerer school; named after freedom fighter Jakob Marengo; catered for close to 1,000 learners in grades 10–12; one of few Namibian schools where learners are not required to wear school uniform
  • Jan Jonker Afrikaner High School, Katutura, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Jan Möhr Secondary School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Junior Secondary School H Vedder
  • Junior Secondary School PJ Tsaitsaib
  • Rev. Juuso Shikongo Secondary School, Oshikoto Region
  • Kamwandi Primary School
  • Karibib Junior Secondary School, Karibib, Erongo Region
  • Karibib Primary School, Karibib, Erongo Region
  • Karibib Private School, Karibib, Erongo Region
  • Karuci Senior Primary School
  • Karukuta Primary School, Kavango Region
  • Karundu Primary School, Otjiwarongo, Otjozondjupa Region
  • Kasivi Combined School, Kavango Region
  • Katima Primary School
  • Kauluma Combined School
  • Keendawala Combined School
  • Kephas Muzuma Combined School
  • Khomas High School, Khomas Region
  • Klein Aub Boys School, Klein Aub, Hardap Region
  • Klein Aub Primary School, Klein Aub, Hardap Region
  • Kolin Foundation Secondary School
  • Kongola Combined School, Kongola, Zambezi Region
  • Kuisebmond Secondary School, Walvis Bay, Erongo Region

L–N

  • Leevi Hakusembe Senior Secondary School, Kavango Region
  • Likelo Combined School, Epembe Constituency, Ohangwena Region
  • Linus Shashipapo Secondary School, Kavango Region
  • Linyanti Combined School, Linyanti Constituency, Zambezi Region
  • Mangetti Dune Primary School, Tsumkwe Constituency, Otjozondjupa Region. Mangetti Dune is a boarding school that mainly caters for the marginalised San community; its learners come from families that live in extreme poverty. The school had 363 learners and has 14 teachers in 2014, and was the constituency’s best performing primary school. The school buildings are part of a converted military base.
  • Mariental Primary School, Mariental
  • Marmer Primary School, Aus
  • Martin Luther High School, Okombahe
  • Martin Ndumba Combined School, Divundu, Kavango Region
  • Martti Ahtisaari Primary School, Wanaheda, Windhoek. Established 1991 as Wanaheda Primary School, renamed 1997 after Martti Ahtisaari, head of UNTAG
  • Maurits Devenish Private School (Ongwediva)
  • Mbongolo Primary School
  • Mphe Thuto Primary School, Tsjaka, Omaheke Region
  • Morukutu Primary School
  • Motsomi Primary School, Aminuis, Omaheke Region
  • Mumbwenge Combined School, Ombalamumbwenge, Oshikoto Region
  • Mwaala Nashilongo High School
  • Mwadikange Kaulinge Secondary School
  • Mwadinomho Combined School, Ondeihaluka, Ohangwena Region
  • Mweshipandeka High School, Ongwediva, Oshana Region
  • Nailenge Primary School, Ohangwena
  • Nambula Combined School
  • Namib High School (1913–1918: Städtische Realschule mit Grundschule, 1919–1929: Swakopmund Primary School, 1930–1945: Reformrealgymnasium, 1946–1975: Swakopmund High School, 1976–1980: Deutsche Schule Swakopmund, 1981–1997: Deutsche Oberschule Swakopmund), Swakopmund, Erongo Region
  • Namibia Primary School, established 1988 as Namibian English Primary School. Katutura, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Nanghonda Combined School
  • Ndiyona Combined School, Kavango Region
  • Negumbo Senior Secondary School, Onaanda, Omusati Region, established in 2005. Was the sixth-best school in the country in 2014 (2013: rank 5).
  • Nehale Senior Secondary School
  • Noordgrens Sekondere, Omusati Region
  • Nossob Primary School, Omaheke Region
  • Nuuyoma Senior Secondary School, Oshikuku, Omusati Region
  • Ntara Combined School, Kavango Region
  • Nyangana Combined School, Kavango Region
  • Nyondo Combined School, Kavango Region

O

  • Ohaukelo Combined School
  • Odibo Combined School, Odibo, Ohangwena Region
  • Oikango Combined School, Oikango, Oshana Region
  • Oipya Primary School
  • Olambo Primary School, Onyaanya Constituency, Oshikoto Region
  • Olupaka Combined School
  • Ongenga Combined School
  • Onghwiyu Primary School, Oshikunde Constituency, Ohangwena Region
  • Omaruru Primary School, Omaruru
  • Omatjete Primary School, Omaruru
  • Omuhaturua Primary School
  • Omutse Combined School
  • Okaepe Project School
  • Okakarara Senior Secondary School
  • Okathitu Combined School
  • Okomakwiya Primary School, Onesi
  • Omakondo Combined School
  • Ombombo Combined School
  • Ombome Combined School, Onesi Constituency
  • Ombuga Combined School, Okatana Constituency, Oshana Region
  • Ombundu Primary School
  • Omuulukila Primary School
  • Onaholongo Combined School
  • Onakaheke Combined School
  • Onakalunga Combined School, Omundaungilo Constituency, Ohangwena Region, established in 1995.
  • Onamukulo Combined School
  • Onamutene Combined School
  • Onangolo Secondary School
  • Onangholo Combined School
  • Onakasino Junior Primary School, Oshikoto Region
  • Onankali Combined School
  • Onangwe Junior Secondary School
  • Onampadhi Primary School
  • Onathinge-South Combined School
  • Onashitendo Primary School
  • Ondangwa Prof Pre-Primary School
  • Ondeihaluka Combined School
  • Onderombua Primary School
  • Onesi Senior Secondary School, Onesi
  • Ongha Senior Secondary School
  • Oniihwa Combined School
  • Oniiwe Primary School
  • Onguti Senior Secondary School
  • Ongolo Combined School
  • Ontoko Combined School, 40 kilometres (25 mi) west of Outapi, Omusati Region
  • Onyika Junior Secondary School
  • Opuwo Primary School, Opuwo. As of 2017 the school had 39 teachers and 1,200 learners.
  • Orange Combined School
  • Oranjemund Private School – ǁKaras Region
  • Orban Primary School
  • Orwetoveni Primary School, Otjiwarongo
  • Oshakati Senior Secondary School
  • Oshali West Combined School
  • Oshigambo High School, Oshikoto Region
  • Oshilemba Combined School
  • Otjiwarongo Secondary School, Otjiwarongo, Otjozondjupa Region
  • Oupili Combined School
  • Outjo Secondary School

P–S

  • Peoples Primary School
  • Petrus ǃGaneb Secondary School, Uis. This school offers grades 8 to 12 to currently 295 learners from grades 8 to 12. The school was built before Namibian independence; its facilities are old and dilapidated.
  • Petrus Vries Primary School, Khauxas, Hardap Region
  • Pionier Boys’ School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Pionierspark Primary School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Paresis Secondary School, Otjiwarongo
  • Primary School Baumgartsbrunn, Khomas Region
  • Putuavanga Senior Secondary School, Opuwo
  • Rietquelle Junior Secondary School at Rietquelle, part of Aminuis, Omaheke Region
  • Rocky Crest High School
  • Roman Catholic Mokaleng Combined School, Aminuis, Omaheke Region
  • Romanus Kamunoko Senior Secondary School
  • Rosh Pinah Academy, a secondary school in Rosh Pinah
  • Ruacana Vocational High School
  • Rucara Combined School, Kavango Region
  • Rundu Secondary School (RSS), Kavango Region
  • Rupara Combined School, Kavango Region
  • Sanjo Senior Secondary School, Bukalo, Zambezi Region
  • Schmelenville Combined School, Bethanie
  • Shaanika Nashilongo Secondary School, Okahao, Omusati Region
  • Shikeva Combined School, Ohangwena
  • Shikongo Iipinge Senior Secondary School, Tsandi, Omusati Region
  • Shikudule Combined School
  • Shitemo Combined School, Kavango Region
  • Simataa Secondary School, Chinchimane, Zambezi Region
  • Singalamwe Combined School, Singalamwe, Zambezi Region
  • St. Andrews Primary School
  • St Boniface College (SBC), Kavango Region
  • St Barnabas Anglican Church School, destroyed in the 1960s when Windhoek’s Old Location was closed for Blacks.
  • St. Charles Lwanga High School
  • St George’s Diocesan College, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • St George’s Diocesan Preparatory School
  • St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic School, Khomas Region
  • St. Mary’s Odibo High School, Odibo, Ohangwena Region
  • St. Paul’s College, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Suiderhof Primary School
  • Swakopmund Christian Academy
  • Secondary School Swakopmund (SSS), Swakopmund, Erongo Region

T–Z

  • The University Centre for Studies in Namibia (TUCSIN), Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Tobias Hainyeko Project School, Windhoek
  • Tree Tops Pre School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Tsau ǁKhaeb Secondary School, Rosh Pinah
  • Tsandi Primary School
  • Tsaraxa-Aibes Combined School, Otjiwarongo
  • Tsintsabis Combined School, Tsintsabis
  • Tsumkwe Primary School, Tsumkwe
  • Tsumeb Gimnasium (Tsumeb Afrikaanse Private School)
  • Tulihongeni Combined School
  • Uukule Senior Secondary School, Onyaanya Constituency, Oshikoto Region
  • Uutsathima Combined School, Uutsathima, Okahao Constituency, Omusati Region, situated 80 kilometres (50 mi) from Okahao. A school predominantly for San people with 12 teachers and more than 300 pupils.
  • Uuyoka Combined School
  • Waldorf School Windhoek
  • Walvis Bay Private School, Walvis Bay, Erongo Region
  • Wennie Du Plessis Secondary School, Gobabis, Omaheke Region
  • West-Coast Edu Centre Henties Bay
  • Willem Borchat Primary School
  • Windhoek Afrikaanse Privaatskool
  • Windhoek Gymnasium Private School, Windhoek, Khomas Region
  • Windhoek High School (WHS)
  • Windhoek International School (WIS)